Class of 2014 Honored at Senior Convocation

convocation2014


Published Date: May 19, 2014

Amidst thunderstorms and tornado warnings, the soon-to-be Class of 2014 celebrated four years of hard work and idiosyncrasies during the 2014 Convocation ceremony on Thursday, May 8, in addition to receiving departmental awards and sharing their post-graduation plans.

Fr. Robert Maguire, visiting assistant professor of English, delivered the convocation address and English major Evan Hierholzer, who was elected valedictorian by his class, gave a wry and thoughtful talk on the "primacy of acting in simple love towards others."

"My hope for the Class of 2014 is that, while we may wield the wisdom of serpents, we may yet retain the innocence of doves," said Hierholzer.

Departmental Awards & Honors

Biology
Comprehensive Exams with Distinction: Alexandra Wilson, Carey Davies, Christian Walker, Claire Sexton and Kelsey Clary

Business
Business Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior: Patrick Archer

Robert Lynch Entrepreneurial Promise Award: Lorena Luis Gomez Sandoval

Chemistry

Robert A. Welch Undergraduate Chemistry Award: Vance Nygard, Olivia LaFond
American Chemical Society Dallas/Fort Worth Section Student Scholarship Award: Amy Lindberg

Classics
Fr. Placid Award: Rebekah Spearman

Economics

Departmental Award for Outstanding Economics Major: Patrick Mangan

Education

 James D. Teller Award for Outstanding Student: Madeline Respeliers
The Hazel McDermott Award for Directed Teaching: Caroline Creasman, Lindsey Landgrover

English
The Frances Marie Manning Award: Evan Hierholzer, Christina Witkowski
The Katherine Maren Sorensen Award: Vallery Bergez

History
Fr. Louis J. Lekai Award: Jessica Leaf, Claire Slowey

Mathematics
Outstanding Senior Math Major Award: Sarah Nicholson

Modern Languages

Modern Languages Award: Hunter Mills (Comparative Literary Traditions)

Pastoral Ministries
Co-Workers in the Vineyard: Pia Herrera, Cierra Houchins

Philosophy
Fr. Thomas Cain Aquinas Medal: Jude Galbraith

Physics
Monostori Scholar Award: John Bredemann
Neuhoff Physics & Astronomy Award: Matthew Melendez

Psychology
Adrian Van Kaam Award: Laura Talbot, Caroline Watanabe

Theology

Outstanding Theology Student Award: Taran Schwartz

Graduating seniors will receive their degrees on Sunday, May 18, during the 2014 Commencement Ceremony for the Constantin College of Liberal Arts, the Satish & Yasmin Gupta College of Business undergraduate program, the Braniff Graduate School of Liberal Arts and the School of Ministry.

Sign In
Forgot Password? ×