Student Profiles

DBA Cohort 3 (2018-2021)

              Name Title
Pauline Akatsa Pauline Akatsa Global Program Director, Carlson Wagonlit Travel
Bob R. Bean Bob R. Bean Associate Director, Capital Markets, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Shams Bharwani Shams Bharwani Manager, EY Tax Technology and Transformation Services
Chanae Childress-Coates Chanae Childress-Coates

Owner/Manager, Childress Coates Accounting, LLC

April L. Rowsey April L. Rowsey Lecturer, Baylor University
Sal Saad Sal Saad Business Transformation Consultant, North Highland
Misty A. Sabol Misty A. Sabol Associate Professor of Business, Lone Star College–University Park
Matthew Sargent Matthew Sargent Vice President, CRS Controls and Operational Risk at Wells Fargo
Gregory Scott

Gregory Scott, Jr.

Total Rewards Program Manager, Aviall Services, Inc.
JR Slubowski JR Slubowski Senior Director, Marketing Strategy & Consulting, Maritz Loyalty, a Division of Maritz Motivation Services
Bradley Winton Bradley Winton Director, Oaklawn Investments

DBA Cohort 2 (2016-2019)

  Name Title
Cesar Cadillos Cesar Cedillos Area General Manager for United Rentals
Greg Chesney Greg Chesney Senior Project Engineer at L-3 Integrated Systems Group
Gabe Dickey Gabriel Dickey Executive Professor at the University of Northern Colorado
Shelly Groves Shelly Groves Practice Administrator at Texas Children's Cancer Center
Catalin Pavel Catalin Pavel  
Russell Smith Russell Smith Manager, Managed Care at Medela, Inc.

DBA Cohort 1 (2014-2017)

  Name Title
Enoch Asare Enoch Asare Senior Reporting Specialist at Vistra Energy
Rebecca Bogie Rebecca Bogie Sr. Director, Financial Planning & Analysis at MoneyGram International
Mark Brightenburg Mark Brightenburg Director at Fidelity Investments
Thomas Brill Thomas Brill Marketing Manager at Verizon Communications
Joe Carson Joseph Carson

Sr. Project Management Consultant, American Mortgage Consultants

Odette Christie Odette Christie President of OEC² Solutions, LLC
Emmanuel Dalavai Emmanuel Dalavai

Global Program Manager, Training & Leadership Development

Aviall, A Boeing Company

Niki Kissinger Niki Kissinger Aerospace Engineer for the Federal Aviation Administration
Marianne Lamkin Marianne Lamkin  
Simone Meskelis Simone Meskelis

Sales Systems Manager at Essilor

Donna Morrow Donna Morrow VP Marketing at Project Management Institute Dallas Chapter
PT Navendra PT Navendra Head of Data Services in HD Vest Financial Services
Raymond Pasko Raymond Pasko Vice President of Sales, Alcon, A Novartis Division
Sergio Robledo Sergio Robledo Sales Director at Ericsson, Inc
David Rogers David Rogers Senior Director, Business Intelligence at Raising Cane's

News

Cor Story: Senior Art Major Seeks Qualification for 2020 Olympics

As an incoming freshman, Abigail Wade, BA '19, thought she might major in one of the sciences and ultimately become a physical therapist; now she's an art major, with a focus in painting. Some things have not changed, however: She is still aiming to represent the U.S. on the archery team in the 2020 Olympics. Also, her love for UD has only grown in her nearly four years here.

+ Read More

2019 SGCC Comes to UD

Over 90 printmaking artists will be exhibiting their work across six exhibitions in the Haggerty Art Village this March 6 - 9, as part of Texchange, an international printmaking conference held by the Southern Graphics Council International (SGCI) in North Texas.

+ Read More

Emmet Flood to Speak at 2019 Commencement

UD welcomes Emmet T. Flood, Assistant to the President and Special Counsel to the President, as the 2019 commencement speaker. Emmet T. Flood received his B.A. magna cum laude from the University of Dallas in 1978.

+ Read More